workshop headline

Home     Speakers    Program    Registration   Venue   Contacts

Programspace_white
1

DAY 1: Wednesday, October 9th, 2019 / Location: USN Drammen- Room A6 509

Session Chairs:  Salman Nazir and Steven Mallam

 

09.00               Registration and coffee

09:30               Welcome and Introduction 

09:45               Department of Maritime Operations – Anne Kari Botnmark

10:00               Summary previous workshop – Salman Nazir

10:15               Zaili Yang, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
                        Human reliability analysis

10:45               Coffee break

11:00               Margareta Holtensdotter Lützhöft, Western Norway University of
                        Applied Sciences, Norway
                       
Maritime Eco-system balance of skills – MEBOS (HUMANE) 

11:30               Jarle Løwe Sørensen, Univerity of South-Eastern Norway
                        Maritime cross-sector collaboration exercises – Are they useful?

12:00               Lunch break

13:00               Kjetil Nordby, Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Norway
                        Designing for augmented reality in maritime workplaces

13:30               Christen Vagle, BW Offshore, Norway
                        Competence Assurance, Company practice meets Industry standards

14:00               Coffee Break and Light Refreshments

14:30               Charlott Sellberg, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
                        Training and assessing future mariners in simulated environments: The need to train the trainer

15:00               End of Day 1 Program

16:00               Meet in front of the workshop hotel for the visit to Drammen
                        Museum

space_white

DAY 2: Wednesday, October 10th, 2019 / Location: USN Drammen – Room A6 509

Session Chairs: Salman Nazir and Steven Mallam

09:30               Annette Kluge, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
                        Using  AR and VR for skill acquisition, transfer and retention in  complex technical systems

10:00               Kristine Vedal Størkersen
                        Safety Management in the Transition to autonomous Shipping

10:30               Coffee Break and Light Refreshments

10:45               Gesa Praetorius, Linnaeus University, Sweden / USN, Norway
                        Exploring Resilience in Maritime Resource Management Training

11:15              TARG Virtual Reality Laboratory (VR-Lab)

12:15               Lunch

13:15               Steffen Hårstad Jensen
                        Kongsberg Simulators Advanced Firefighting

13:45               Coffee Break and Light Refreshments

14:00               Panel Discussion + Workshop Wrap-up

                         Panellists: 1. Host:  Salman Nazir and Gesa Praetorius
                                          2. Academic:  Margareta Holtensdotter Lützhöft and Risza Rusli
                                         3. Industry:  Christen Vagle and Steffen Hårstad Jensen

15:30               End of Workshop

 workshoplogo(long)